Guides

How to Price a Kindle Box Set Without Losing Money

A box set earns less per reader than the books sold one at a time, so its price has to be set on purpose. Here is the whole process, worked through for one six-book series.

Published October 17, 2026. Figures are calculated from KDP's published rates when the page is built.

Picture a finished six-book fantasy series on Amazon.com, $5.99 a book, each about 550 KENP long and all enrolled in KDP Select. The series is invented; the rates applied to it are KDP's current ones, plus an assumed KENP rate of $0.0045 a page wherever Kindle Unlimited comes in. Sold one at a time on the 70% option, each book earns $4.03.

1. Write down what one reader is worth without a box set

Start with the number the box set will be measured against: 6 × $4.03 = $24.18 per reader who buys every book. In Kindle Unlimited, a reader who borrows and finishes all six pays $14.85 at our assumed rate.

No box set price will match those figures, and it isn't meant to. The set is for readers who would not have bought book one at $5.99, or who wait for a series to finish before starting it. How much the set can afford to give away depends on how many book-one readers reach book six today; the series read-through calculator turns your sales by book into that share.

2. Measure the file before you pick a price

On the 70% option KDP deducts a delivery cost for every copy: the file size in megabytes times $0.15 on Amazon.com, per the Digital Book Pricing Page. Six novels with maps come to 9 MB in our example. At $12.99:

Box set fileDelivery per copyRoyalty at $12.99
3 MB$0.45$8.78
9 MB$1.35$8.15
20 MB$3.00$6.99

KDP charges for "the number of megabytes we determine your Digital Book file contains", which can differ from your manuscript file, so price from the figure KDP gives you after upload. Maps exported at print resolution are the usual place to look: each megabyte trimmed returns $0.15 on every 70% sale.

3. Choose a price inside the 70% band

On Amazon.com the 70% option covers list prices from $2.99 to $12.99. Above that, the set pays 35%. Here is the 9 MB set at five prices:

Box set priceRoyaltyReader savesShare of buying all six
$9.99$6.05 (70%)72%25%
$11.99$7.45 (70%)67%31%
$12.99$8.15 (70%)64%34%
$14.99$5.25 (35%)58%22%
$17.99$6.30 (35%)50%26%

Going from $12.99 to $14.99 cuts the royalty from $8.15 to $5.25. The set has to reach $17.99 before 35% pays more than $6.05, the $9.99 royalty, and even then it earns less than at $12.99. For this series $12.99 is the price that earns most per copy, while still saving the reader 64% on the separate books. The Kindle box set calculator builds the same table for your own book count, prices and file size.

Since July 7, 2026 the top of the band is $12.99 rather than $9.99; the guide on the 70% royalty change covers what that changed for other books.

4. Add up the pages and check the Kindle Unlimited cap

KDP's Royalties in Kindle Unlimited page says an author can earn for a maximum of 3,000 KENP read per title per customer. A box set is one title. Our six books add up to 6 × 550 = 3,300 KENP, so a subscriber who reads the whole set pays for 3,000 pages: $13.50, against $14.85 if the same reader had borrowed the six books one by one. The last 300 pages earn nothing.

Shorter series don't hit this. Divide 3,000 by your average KENP per book and you know how many books fit in one set before the cap starts eating page reads. You can find each book's KENPC on the Promote and Advertise page in your Bookshelf.

5. Split a long series into two sets

For our series that number is 5 books, one short of the full series, so a single six-book set will always lose some page reads. Splitting it evenly gives books 1-3 and books 4-6 as two sets of 1,650 KENP each, both under the cap. Priced at $9.99 each with 4.5 MB files:

The trade-off is that a reader has to buy twice. The first set also works as an entry point to the rest of the series, the same job a discounted book one does.

6. Name and describe it the way KDP asks

KDP's Boxed and Bundles Edition Guidelines apply to ebook box sets, and KDP says it will remove titles that don't follow them. The points that most affect setup:

KDP also says it encourages prioritizing individual titles linked in a series for discoverability, so the set should sit alongside the single books, not replace them.

7. Check the price in every store

A $12.99 set converts differently in each store, and each store has its own band. With the same 9 MB file, £12.99 on Amazon.co.uk earns £8.46, and €12.99 on Amazon.de earns €7.74 after 7% VAT, the rate KDP's own German example uses. Australia's band runs higher, to A$15.99: at A$17.99 the set pays 35%, A$6.30, while at A$15.99 it pays 70%, A$10.25. The price checker by marketplace catches these in one pass.

Before you enroll the set in KDP Select, remember that during each term an enrolled ebook can be distributed only through KDP and public libraries (the Select or wide guide weighs that trade for a whole series). A box set repeats the text of the single books, and KDP's Select pages don't say how that applies when the singles are sold as ebooks elsewhere. If they are, ask KDP before you enroll the set.

More guides